Preliminary Program for Motoneuron Meeting

June 11-14, 2018

Note: Open slots (italics) in various sessions will be filled from submitted abstracts.

The Conference venue is the University Memorial Center (UMC) in the middle of campus.

The podium talks will be presented in Room 140 of the Chemistry building (Chem 140), which is adjacent to UMC

The poster sessions and the morning and afternoon breaks will be held in UMC Ballroom.

Monday, June 11

Session #1 – Chair: Janet Taylor (Perth)

  • 8:20 Janet Taylor – Introduction to session
  • 8:30 CJ Heckman (Chicago)Motoneuron to motor unit: the state of our understanding
  • 9:00 Randy Powers (Seattle)Interpretation of motor unit firing patterns
  • 9:15 Al Hassan (Chicago)Motor unit firing patterns in stroke
  • 9:30 Andy Fuglevand (Tucson)Impact of PIC blockade on motor unit activity
  • 9:45 Janet TaylorDiscussion
  • 10:00 Morning break + Posters

Session #2 – Chair: Michael Johnson (Chicago)

  • 10:30 Michael JohnsonIntroduction to session
  • 10:40 Jean-Sébastien Blouin (Vancouver)Motor unit territories in human muscles
  • 10:55 Laura McPherson (Miami)Distributions of inputs across arm muscles
  • 11:10 Ed Kim (Chicago)Differences between tibialis anterior and soleus
  • 11:25 Speaker – Title
  • 11:40 Michael Johnson – Discussion
  • 12:00 Lunch + Posters

Session #3 – Chair: Rob Brownstone (London)

  • 1:30 Rob BrownstoneIntroduction to session
  • 1:40 Daniel Zytnicki (Paris)Extrinsic and intrinsic excitability of motoneurons in mouse models of ALS
  • 1:55 Chris Link (Boulder)Cellular mechanisms of neuroinflammation in ALS and Alzheimer’s Disease
  • 2:10 Christine DiDonato (Chicago)Genetics of spinal muscular atrophy
  • 2:25 George Mentis (New York)Mechanisms of motoneuron dysfunction in spinal muscular atrophy
  • 2:40 Rob BrownstoneDiscussion
  • 3:00 Afternoon break + Posters

Session #4 – Chair: Simon Gandevia (Sydney)

  • 3:30 Simon GandeviaIntroduction to session
  • 3:40 Malgorzata Skup (Warsaw)Electrical stimulation can increase the density of glutamatergic and cholinergic terminals on motoneurons
  • 3:55 Jacob McPherson (Miami)Hebbian learning for spinal stimulation
  • 4:10 Mathieu Chardon (Chicago)Stimulation of dorsal columns to activate motor pools
  • 4:25 Francisco Alvarez (Atlanta)Graded local spinal neuroinflammation directs motor circuit plasticity in peripheral nerves after injury
  • 4:40 Simon GandeviaDiscussion
  • 5:30 – 7:30 Welcome drinks and posters (UMC Ballroom)

Tuesday, June 12

Session #5 – Chair: Zev Rymer (Chicago)

  • 8:20 Zev RymerIntroduction to session
  • 8:30 Dario Farina (London)High-density surface EMG recordings
  • 9:00 Xiaogang Hu (Chapel Hill)Comparison of different high-density EMG decomposition methods
  • 9:15 Gizem Yilmaz (Istanbul) – Comparison of single motor unit potentials using intramuscular and scanning EMG electrodes
  • 9:30 Speaker – Title
  • 9:45 Zev RymerDiscussion
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Morning break + Posters

Session #6 – Chair: Veronique Marchand-Pauvert (Paris)

  • 10:30 Veronique Marchand-PauvertIntroduction to session
  • 10:40 Evangelos Kiskinis (Chicago) – Induced pluripotent stem cells from humans
  • 10:55 Gareth Miles (Fife)Revealing ALS pathophysiology using human iPSPC-based technology
  • 11:10 Speaker – Title
  • 11:25 Speaker – Title
  • 11:40 Veronique Marchand-PauvertDiscussion
  • 12:00 – 1:30 Lunch

Session #7 – Chair: CJ Heckman (Chicago)

  • 1:30 Poster session
  • 3:30 Afternoon break

Session #8 – Chair: Inge Zijdewind (Groningen)

  • 4:00 Inge ZijdewindIntroduction to session
  • 4:10 David Bennett (Edmonton)Presynaptic facilitation of the monosynaptic reflex in animals
  • 4:25 Monica Gorassini (Edmonton)Presynaptic facilitation of the monosynaptic reflex in humans
  • 4:40 Milap Sandhu (Chicago)Intermittent hypoxia-induced plasticity in individuals with spinal cord injury
  • 4:55 Speaker – Title
  • 5:10 Speaker – Title
  • 5:25 Inge ZijdewindDiscussion
  • 6:30 – 10:00 Games Night (UMC Connection)

Wednesday, June 13

Session #9 – Chair: Nina Suresh (Chicago)

  • 8:20 Nina Suresh – Introduction to session
  • 8:30 Allie Hyngstrom (Milwaukee) – Ischemic conditioning and motor unit firing behavior post-stroke
  • 8:45 Dan Feeney (Boulder) – Variability in common synaptic input modulates force steadiness and pegboard time in young and old adults
  • 9:00 Taian Vieira (Torino) – Biofeedback modulation of postural muscle activity
  • 9:15 Madeleine Lowery (Dublin) – Variations in motor unit coherence with increasing force
  • 9:30 Inge Zijdewind (Groningen) – Motor unit discharge characteristics in muscles weakened by spinal cord injury
  • 9:45 Nina Suresh – Discussion
  • 10:00 Morning break + Posters

Session #10 – Chair: Jules Dewald (Chicago)

  • 10:30 Jules Dewald – Introduction to session
  • 10:40 Monica Perez (Miami) – Sensorimotor processing in neurorehabilitation
  • 11:10 Chet Moritz (Seattle) – Therapeutic stimulation for recovery of function after spinal cord injury
  • 11:25 Awad Almuklass (Riyadh) – Modulation of motor activity with electrical nerve stimulation of sensory nerve fibers
  • 11:40 Jules Dewald – Discussion
  • 12:00 Lunch + Posters

Session #11 – Chair: Vicki Tysseling (Chicago)

  • 1:30 Vicki Tysseling – Introduction to session
  • 1:40 Kathy Quinlan (Kingston, R.I.) – Animal models of motor dysfunction
  • 2:20 Timothy Cope (Atlanta) – Chemotherapy effects on motoneurons
  • 2:35 Mark Rich (Dayton) – Sepsis effects on PICs
  • 2:50 Sherif Elbasiouny (Dayton) – Regulation of motoneuron excitability in ALS
  • 3:05 Vicki Tysseling – Discussion
  • 3:20 Afternoon break + Posters

Session #12 – Chair: Jayne Garland (London, ON)

  • 3:45 Jayne Garland – Introduction to session
  • 4:00 Jacques Duchateau (Brussels) – Role of rate coding in maximizing performance
  • 4:15 Francesco Negro (Brescia) – Modulation of motor unit discharge rates in different force profiles
  • 4:30 Anna Hudson (Sydney) – Coordination of motor unit activity in parasternal intercostal muscles
  • 4:45 Speaker – Title
  • 5:00 Jayne Garland – Discussion
  • 7:00 – 10:00 Motoneuron Fête (Rembrandt Yard)

Thursday, June 14

Session #13 – Chair: Kemal Türker (Istanbul)

  • 8:30 Kemal TürkerIntroduction to session
  • 8:40 Charles Rice (London, ON)Changes in motor unit properties with advancing age
  • 8:55 Evangelos Christou (Gainesville)Increasing and releasing force in older adults: modulation of motor unit activity
  • 9:10 Brian Dalton (Okanagan, BC) – Maintaining motor units into old age: lessons from master athletes
  • 9:25 Speaker – Title
  • 9:40 Kemal TürkerDiscussion
  • 10:00 Morning break + Posters

Session #14 – Chair: Sandrine Bertrand (Bordeaux)

  • 10:30 Sandrine BertrandIntroduction to session
  • 10:40 Hans Hultborn (København)My histories with PICs since 1983
  • 11:10 Frederic Brocard (Marseille)K channel contributions to PICs
  • 11:25 Marc Binder (Seattle)Cooperative gating of adjacent calcium channels with surface membrane clusters formed by stochastic self-assembly enhances calcium influx
  • 11:40 Claire Meehan (København)Mouse model of ALS
  • 11:55 Sandrine BertrandDiscussion
  • 12:15 General Discussion
  • 12:45 Lunch